Cheers
Terry Hart
Written 42 briefs
Visited and did research

181 views

0 comments


Americas > Brazil > Useful Info
Submitted on Apr 16, 2019 Useful Info

How go get a Brazilian visa as an American

  • There are 2 types of visa that Americans are legible to apply:
  1. E-visa
  2. Regular visa

Note: Only people from the US, Japan, Canada, and Australia can get the E-visa

E-visa

  • It takes up to 5 working days for this visa to be processed and issued, holders of this visa can stay in Brazil for up to 90 days per year, with the visa being valid for 2 upon processing.
  • Application fee -$40
  • Service fee-$4.24
  • Credit card payments are accepted.
  • Requirements for adults
  1. Address page
  2. Standard passport.
  3. Passport bio.

https://brazil.vfsevisa.com

For minors: a consent letter from one or both parents or guardians must be attached.

  • All these documents must be submitted within 30 days after application.

Regular visa

  • The application fee is $160.
  • It's valid for 10 years.
  • For this visa, you have to appear personally before the Brazilian embassy in Washington D.C.
  • Carry with you your passport, passport photos, and other travel itineraries.