Cheers
Gordon Leung

Travelled to 9 countries / regions

Written 29 briefs
I went to visit Myanmar in December 2018

450 views

0 comments


Asia > Myanmar > Useful Info
Updated on Mar 03, 2019 Useful Info

How to apply for a tourist visa to Myanmar online

  • Myanmar requires tourist visa for most countries outside of Southeast Asia, Japan, and South Korea; if you're from a country that needs one, you can easily apply online (with a process called eVisa), no need to go through go to your local Burmese embassy or consulate
  • Travellers from almost all developed countries in Europe, Americas and Australia need a visa to visit Myanmar for tourism, including US, Canada, Germany, UK, France, Italy, and other countries that typically don't need visa to travel in southeast asian countries. Again, all these countries can easily apply online, no need to visit the consulate or hire anyone to do it for you
  • I have Malaysian passport so I had to get one as well. It's the one country in Southeast Asia that needs a visa to visit Myanmar, weirdly
  • Here's the official list of country-by-country entry tourist visa requirements for Myanmar: on its government official site, and the Wikipedia article with a nice map
  • The good news is the application process was relatively easy and can be done online in 10-20 minutes (no need to hire anyone to do it for you). The total fee is USD$50 (as of 2019), can be paid by Visa, MasterCard, American Express, JCB, or Alipay
  • Note that the online application process is technically for the approval letter to get the visa, not the visa itself, but with the approval letter you're pretty much guaranteed to get the visa upon your arrival in the country. The approval letter will be emailed to you, which you just need to print out and bring with you to Myanmar
  • The visa you get will allow you to remain in Myanmar for up to 28 days


These are the steps I used to apply for Myanmar's eVisa:

  1. Application was done on the official government visa website https://evisa.moip.gov.mm. This website is the only place to apply so make sure to use it
  2. Prepared 5 pieces of required information:
  3. Email address to receive the approval letter
  4. Passport (with 6+ months of validity) info
  5. A scanned, recently-taken, passport-sized colour picture (JPEG file is fine)
  6. Flight confirmation
  7. Hotel confirmation
  8. On the site, on the top bar I clicked "Apply Visa" -> "New Application" -> "Tourist Visa"User submitted photo of Myanmar
  9. Then I just followed the forms on the website and inputted all the information in. There wasn't anything hard to fill out, everything was very self explanatory. This took about 7 minutes
  10. Once all the information was in, there was a screen to make the payment by credit card or Alipay. I used MasterCard and had no problems. The site accepted Visa, MC, AMEX, JCB and Alipay
  11. That was it for the application. I got my approval letter within 24 hours in the email address I provided
  12. I printed out the approval letter and brought it with me to Myanmar
  13. At the customs I gave the letter along with my passport and entry card, and got the entry stamp and I was in Myanmar!


Some points to note:

  • The online application asked for my port of entry and address of stay. It didn't specifically ask for a scan of my confirmations, and I read online that you can actually just input your intended port of entry and hotel address if you haven't booked anything yet. However, I'd highly recommend you to make your reservations before applying for the visa, as any discrepancy may cause you troubles at the border
  • You must enter from one of the specified ports of entry
  • 3 airports: Yangon International Airport, Mandalay International Airport, Naypyidaw International Airport
  • 5 land borders: Tachileik (border with Thailand), Myawaddy (border with Thailand), Kawthaung (border with Thailand), Tamu (border with India), Rih Khaw Dar (border with India)
  • When to apply for the letter: I applied 1 week ahead of time, as this was the recommendation. They guarantee the letter will be returned within 3 business days (not including the day of application and weekends). Most people including will get it emailed within 24 hours
  • The letter is valid within 90 days from the date of issue, so don't apply too early