Cheers
Kyle C

Travelled to 18 countries / regions

Written 25 briefs
Currently living in Chiang Mai

865 views

0 comments


Asia > Thailand > Useful Info
Updated on Sep 14, 2018 Useful Info

Things to keep in mind about Thailand's 30-day tourism visa exemption

  • As of today, 49 countries (including pretty much all developed countries) get a 30-day visa exemption visiting Thailand for tourism. Here's the official list from Thailand's Ministry of Foreign Affairs (also check the Ministry's official website)
  • Fine prints:
  • If you're arriving by land instead of flying, you can get up to 2 land border visa-free entries every calendar year
  • It's not a month. It's exactly 30 days
  • The 30 days is inclusive of both the arrival and departure dates. So count the date of your arrival as day 1, and count until the date specified on your outbound flight ticket, and make sure that number is 30 or less
  • How to get more than 30 days:
  • Once you're physically in Thailand, you are then entitled to extend the visa exemption stay for up to another 30 days. You can do this yourself in most major cities in Thailand, and the cost is around 1900 baht (~$60 USD)
  • If you leave Thailand within the 30 days and then come back again (like flying to Malaysia for a weekend), you will then get another 30 days from the day you get back into Thailand again. A lot of expats do this kind of "visa run" repeatedly and indefinitely, and from what I've heard there doesn't seem to be a limit on how many times you can do this